Metals & Mining: IPO Track Record
Listed IPOs
17
5 mainboard, 12 SME
Amount raised
INR 4,147.38 crore
2021 to 2026
Median gain at open
+17.07%
listing day, vs issue price
Median gain at close
+22.20%
listing day, vs issue price
Opened above issue price
64.71%
share of listings
Closed below issue price
35.29%
on listing day
Median subscription
92.11x
total, final day
Vs same-year IPOs
+8.92
percentage points; median gap at open
Best listing: Owais Metal and Mineral (+187.36% at open, 4 March 2024). Weakest: Jainik Power (-25.45% at open, 17 June 2025).
Mainboard vs SME
| Segment | IPOs | Median gain at open | Median gain at close | Opened above issue | Closed below issue | Median subscription |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mainboard | 5 | +21.95% | +22.92% | 80% | 20% | 111.14x |
| SME | 12 | +13.45% | +15.80% | 58.33% | 41.67% | 49.52x |
Year by Year
| Year | IPOs | Median gain at open | Median gain at close | Opened above issue | Median subscription |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | +17.07% | +15.25% | 60% | 111.14x |
| 2025 | 5 | -20% | -16% | 40% | 5.12x |
| 2024 | 4 | +88.60% | +91.85% | 100% | 259.35x |
| 2023 | 2 | +33.17% | +26.52% | 50% | 99.48x |
| 2021 | 1 | +24.18% | +22.92% | 100% | 121.43x |
All 17 IPOs
| IPO | Listed | Segment | Issue price (INR) | Issue size (INR crore) | Subscription | Open (INR) | Close (INR) | Gain at open | Gain at close |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augmont Enterprises | 31 August 2026 | Mainboard | 788 | 825 | 111.14x | 961 | 908.15 | +21.95% | +15.25% |
| Ardee Industries | 12 August 2026 | Mainboard | 53 | 425.87 | 133.66x | 72 | 67.12 | +35.85% | +26.64% |
| Jivial Industries | 1 July 2026 | SME (BSE) | 196 | 31.99 | 0.98x | 156.80 | 161.70 | -20% | -17.50% |
| Msafe Equipments | 4 February 2026 | SME (BSE) | 123 | 66.42 | 166.81x | 144 | 150.30 | +17.07% | +22.20% |
| Kanishk Aluminium | 4 February 2026 | SME (BSE) | 73 | 29.20 | 1.10x | 58.40 | 55.48 | -20% | -24% |
| Jain Resource Recycling | 1 October 2025 | Mainboard | 232 | 1,250 | 15.90x | 265.05 | 318.06 | +14.25% | +37.09% |
| BMW Ventures | 1 October 2025 | Mainboard | 99 | 231.66 | 1.50x | 78 | 74.10 | -21.21% | -25.15% |
| Nilachal Carbo | 16 September 2025 | SME (BSE) | 85 | 56.10 | 5.12x | 68 | 71.40 | -20% | -16% |
| Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge Iron | 1 July 2025 | SME (NSE) | 59 | 29.91 | 6.92x | 64.80 | 64.55 | +9.83% | +9.41% |
| Jainik Power | 17 June 2025 | SME (NSE) | 110 | 51.30 | 1.70x | 82 | 82.85 | -25.45% | -24.68% |
| Innomet Advanced Materials | 18 September 2024 | SME (NSE) | 100 | 34.24 | 297.42x | 190 | 199.50 | +90% | +99.50% |
| QVC Exports | 28 August 2024 | SME (NSE) | 86 | 24.07 | 507.60x | 161 | 152.95 | +87.21% | +77.85% |
| Petro Carbon and Chemicals | 2 July 2024 | SME (NSE) | 171 | 113.16 | 92.11x | 300 | 315 | +75.44% | +84.21% |
| Owais Metal and Mineral | 4 March 2024 | SME (NSE) | 87 | 42.69 | 221.28x | 250 | 262.50 | +187.36% | +201.72% |
| Amanaya Ventures | 9 March 2023 | SME (BSE) | 23 | 2.76 | 1.66x | 20.10 | 19.10 | -12.61% | -16.96% |
| Chaman Metallics | 16 January 2023 | SME (NSE) | 38 | 24.21 | 197.31x | 68 | 64.60 | +78.95% | +70% |
| Shyam Metalics | 24 June 2021 | Mainboard | 306 | 908.80 | 121.43x | 380 | 376.15 | +24.18% | +22.92% |